Contents

National Geographic


Botanical digital images


Poultry Prints


Indian tribes


Cassell CDs


Fine art


Natural History Images


Horse Prints


Fish Prints


Christmas Prints

Portraits


Search


CONTACT

ABOUT US

Please click here for purchase and contact information

Please click here to return to home page

 

 

Coloured Figures of the Birds of the British Islands - Lilford

1885-1897 SEVEN VOLUMES


   London: R.H. Porter 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 7 volumes, 8vo (10 x 6 in.; 260 x 250 mm). List of subscribers and photographic frontispiece portrait of Lilford in volume 1, contents, collation of editions, list of plates in each volume, index and appendix at the end of volume 7. PLATES: 421 chromolithographed and hand colored plates after A. Thorburn, J.G. Keulemans, G. E. Lodge, E. Neale, J. Foster, J. Smit, printed by the Chromo-Litho Studio of London, Mintern Brothers, Hanhart, and W. Greve, Berlin, unnumbered except in plates lists. PAPER: Plates on heavy textured wove paper, text on thinner wove paper; both the text and plates mounted on linen guards as issued. BINDING: Contemporary green half morocco gilt, marbled boards, paneled spine with raised bands, lettered gild, and top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Some spotting to text, plates generally clean. 

   First edition limited to 550 copies. Thorburn received this, his first major commission. While Thorburn's plates are printed in color, many of Keuleman's plates continued to be hand colored. Lilford was well known for his ornithological interests. His aviaries, which he opened to the public once a week, contained one of the finest collections in England of waterfowl and birds of prey. He was a founding member of the British Ornithologists Union and the first president of the Northampthonshire Natural History Society. References: Copenhagen/Anker308; Fine Bird Books 91; McGill/Wood 436; Mullens and Swann 354; Nissen IVB 563; McIlhenny/Perrault 1125; Yale/Ripley 172

 

 

 

 

 

PLATE INDEX

VOLUME 1
Front Portrait of Lord Lilford
1 GOLDEN EAGLE (Adult) Aquila chrysaetus
2 GOLDEN EAGLE(Immature) Aquila chrysaetus
3 SPOTTED EAGLE (Adult) Aquila noevia
4 SPOTTED EAGLE (Immature) Aquila noevia
5 SPOTTED EAGLE (Immature) Aquila noevia
6 WHITE-TAILED or SEA-EAGLE (Adult) Aquila haliaetus
7 WHITE-TAILED or SEA-EAGLE (Immature) Aquila haliaetus
8 OSPREY Pandion haliaetus
9 COMMON BUZZARD Buteo vulgaris
10 ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD Buteo lagopus
11 HONEY BUZZARD Pernis apivorus
12 HONEY BUZZARD Pernis apivorus
13 KITE Milvus regalis
14 BLACK KITE Milvus migrans
15 GYR FALCON Falco gyrfalco
16 ICELAND FALCON (Adult female) Falco islandus
17 ICELAND FALCON (Immature female) Falco islandus
18 GREENLAND FALCON Falco candicans
19 PEREGRINE FALCON (Female, fourth year) Falco peregrinus
20 PEREGRINE FALCON (Male, first year) Falco peregrinus
21 HOBBY (ADULT) Falco subbuteo
22 HOBBY (Immature) Falco subbuteo
23 RED-FOOTED FALCON Falco vespertinus
24 MERLIN (Adult male) Falco oesalon
25 MERLIN (Adult female and immature male) Falco oesalon
26 KESTREL Falco tinnunculus
27 LESSER KESTREL Falco cenchris
28 GOS-HAWK (Adult female) Astur palumbarius
29 GOS-HAWK (Plumage of first year) Astur palumbarius
30 SPARROW-HAWK (Male) Accipiter nisus
31 SPARROW-HAWK (Female) Accipiter nisus
32 SPARROW-HAWK (Immature male) Accipiter nisus
33 SPARROW-HAWK (Immature female) Accipiter nisus
34 MARSH- HARRIER (Very old male) Circus oeruginosus
35 MARSH- HARRIER (Plumage of first year) Circus oeruginosus
36 HEN-HARRIER Circus cyaneus)
37 MONTAGU'S HARRIER (Adult and immature males) Circus cineraceus
38 MONTAGU'S HARRIER (Female and dark form of male) Circus cineraceus
39 GRIFFON VULTURE Gyps fulvus
40 NEOPHRON or EGYPTIAN VULTURE Neophron perconopterus
41 TAWNY, BROWN, or WOOD-OWL Syrnium aluco
42 TAWNY, BROWN, or WOOD-OWL (Grey race) Syrnium aluco
43 TENGMALM'S OWL Nyctala tengmalmi
44 LONG-EARED OWL Asio otus
45 SHORT-EARED OWL Asio brachyotus
46 EAGLE-OWL Bubo maximus
47 SCOPS OWL Scops giu
48 LITTLE OWL Athene noctua
49 HAWK-OWL Surnia funerea
50 SNOWY OWL Nyctea scandiaca
51 BARN-OWL Strix flammea
VOLUME 2
1 GREEN WOODPECKER Gecinus viridis
2 PIED WOODPECKER Picus major
3 PIED WOODPECKER (showing changes of coloration of head in both sexes) Picus major
4 BARRED or LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER Picus minor
5 WRYNECK Iynx torquilla
6 COMMON KINGFISHER Alcedo ispida
7 BEE-EATER Merops apiaster
8 ROLLER Coracias garrulus
9 HOOPOE Upupa epops
10 COMMON CUCKOO Cuculus canorus
11 GREAT SPOTTED CUCKOO Oxylophus glandarius
12 AMERICAN YELLOW-BILLED CUCKOO Coccyzus americanus
13 NIGHTJAR, GOATSUCKER, or FERN-OWL Caprimulgus europaeus
14 RED-NECKED NIGHTJAR Caprimulgus ruficollis
15 EGYPTIAN or ISABELLINE NIGHTJAR Caprimulgus aegyptius
16 SWIFT Cypselus apus
17 WHITE-BELLIED SWIFT Cypselus melba
18 NEEDLE-TAILED SWIFT Acanthyllis caudacuta
19 RAVEN Corvus corax
20 CARRION-CROW Corvus corone
21 GREY or HOODED CROW Corvus cornix
22 ROOK Corvus frugilegus
23 JACKDAW Corvus monedula
24 RED-BILLED CHOUGH Pyrrhocorax graculus
25 MAGPIE Pica caudata
26 JAY Garrulus glandarius
27 NUTCRACKER Corvus caryocatactes
28 STATLING ADULT (summer plumage) and young (first plumage) Sturnus vulgaris
29 STATLING ADULT (winter plumage) Sturnus vulgaris
30 STATLING Purple-headed race (autumn plumage) and young (assuming spotted plumage) Sturnus vulgaris
31 ROSE-COLOURED PASTOR Pastor roseus
32 GREAT GREY SHRIKE Lanius excubitor
33 LESSER GREY SHRIKE Lanius minor
34 RED-BACKED SHRIKE Lanius collurio
35 WOODCHAT Lanius rutilus
36 SWALLOW Hirundo rustica
37 MARTIN Chelidon urbica
38 SAND-MARTIN Cotile riparia
39 SPOTTED FLYCATCHER Muscicapa grisola
40 RED-BREASTED FLYCATCHER Muscicapa parva
41 PIED FLYCATCHER Muscicapa atricapilla
42 WAXWING Ampelis garrulus
43 BEARDED REEDLING Panurus biarmicus
44 GREAT TIT Parus major
45 BLUE TITMOUSE Parus caeruleus
46 COAL TITMOUSE Parus ater
47 BRITISH COAL TITMOUSE Parus britannicus
48 MARSH-TITMOUSE Parus palustris
49 CRESTED TITMOUSE Parus cristatus
50 LONG-TAILED TITMOUSE Acredula caudata
51 NUTHATCH Sitta caesia
52 TREE-CREEPER Certhia familiaris
53 ROCK-CREEPER Tichodroma muraria
54 WREN Troglodytes parvulus
VOLUME 3
1 ALPINE ACCENTOR Accentor collaris
2 HEDGE-SPARROW Accentor modularis
3 ROBIN Erithacus rubecula
4 NIGHTINGALE Daulias luscinia
5 ARTIC BLUE-THROAT Cyanecula suecica
6 WHITE_SPOTTED BLUE-THROAT Cyanecula leucocyanea
7 REDSTART Ruticilla phoenicurus
8 BLACK REDSTART Ruticilla titys
9 STONECHAT Pratincola rubicola
10 WHINCHAT Pratincola rubicola
11 WHEATEAR Saxicola oenanthe
12 ISABELLINE WHEATEAR Saxicola isabellina
13 BLACK-THROATED WHEATEAR Saxicola stapazina
14 DESERT  WHEATEAR Saxicola deserti
15 RUFOUS WARBLER Aedon galactodes
16 ICTERINE WARBLER Hypolais icterina
17 GREAT REED-WARBLER Acrocephalus turdoides
18 REED-WARBLER Acrocephalus streperus
19 MARSH-WARBLER Acrocephalus palustris
20 SEDGE-WARBLER Acrocephalus phragmitis
21 AQUATIC WARBLER Acrocephalus aquaticus
22 GRASSHOPPER WARBLER Locustella noevia
23 SAVI'S WARBLER Acrocephalus luscinioides
24 DARTFORD WARBLER Melizophilus provincialis
25 WHITETHROAT Sylvia cinerea
26 LESSER WHITETHROAT Sylvia curruca
27 GARDEN WARBLER Sylvia hortensis
28 BLACKCAP Sylvia atricapilla
29 ORPHEANWARBLER Sylvia orphea
30 BARRED WARBLER Sylvia nisoria
31 WOOD-WARBLER Phylloscopus sibilatrix
32 WILLOW-WARBLER Phylloscopus trochilus
33 GREENISH WILLOW-WARBLER Phylloscopus viridanus
34 CHIFFCHAFF Phylloscopus minor
35 YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER Phylloscopus superciliosus
36 PALLAS'S WILLOW-WARBLER Phylloscopus proregulus
37 GOLDCREST Regulus cristatus
38 FIRE-CREST Regulus ignicapillus
39 WHITE'S THRUSH Turdus varius
40 MISTLETOE-THRUSH Turdus viscivorus
41 SONG-THRUSH Turdus musicus
42 REDWING Turdus iliacus
43 FIELDFARE Turdus pilaris
44 BLACK-THROATED THRUSH Turdus atrigularis
45 SIBERIAN GROUND-THRUSH Turdus sibiricus
46 BLACKBIRD Turdus merula
47 RING-OUZEL Turdus torquatus
48 PIED ROCK-THRUSH Nonticola saxatilis
49 GOLDEN ORIOLE Oriolus galbula
50 DIPPER Cinclus aquaticus
51 BLACK-BELLIEDDIPPER Cinclus melanogaster
52 PIED or COMMON WAGTAIL Motacilla lugubris
53 GREY-BACKED WAGTAIL Motacilla alba
54 GREY WAGTAIL Motacilla sulphurea (Male & juv. Male Summer)
55 GREY WAGTAIL Motacilla sulphurea (Male & Female Winter)
56 BLUE- HEADED WAGTAIL Motacilla flava
57 GREY-HEADED YELLOW WAGTAIL Motacilla borealis
58 YELLOW WAGTAIL Motacilla rayi
59 TREE PIPIT Anthus arboreus
60 MEADOW-PIPIT Anthus paratensis
61 READ-THROATED PIPIT Anthus cervinus
62 ALPINE PIPIT Anthus spipoletta
63 ROCK-PIPIT Anthus obscurus
64 ROCK-PIPIT (WINTER) Anthus obscurus
65 TAWANY PIPIT Anthus campestris
66 RICHARD'S PIPIT Anthus richardi
VOLUME 4
1 SHORE- LARK Otocorys alpestris
2 SKY-LARK Alauda arvensis
3 CRESTED LARK Alauda cristata
4 WOOD LARK Alauda arborea
5 SHORT-TOED LARK Calandrella leucoptera
6 WHITE-WINGED LARK Melanocorypha leucoptera
7 SNOW- BUNTING (SUMMER) Plectrophanes nivalis
8 SNOW- BUNTING (WINTER) Plectrophanes nivalis
9 LAPLAND BUNTING Emberiza lapponica
10 REED-BUNTING Emberiza schoeniclus
11 RUSTIC BUNTING Emberiza rustica
12 LITTLE BUNTING Emberiza pusilla
13 CORN-BUNTING Emberiza miliaria
14 YELLOW HAMMER Emberiza citrinella
15 CIRL BUNTING Emberiza cirlus
16 ORTOLAN BUNTING Emberiza hortulana
17 BRANDT'S BUNTING Emberiza cioides
18 BLACK-HEADEDBUNTING Emberiza melanocephala
19 CHAFFINCH Fringilla caelebs
20 BRAMBLING Fringilla montifringilla
21 COMMON or HOUSE-SPARROW Passer domesticus
22 TREE-SPARROW Passer montanus
23 HAWFINCH Coccothraustes vulgaris
24 GREENFINCH Fringilla chloris
25 SERIN Carduelis serinus
26 GOLDFINCH Carduelis elegans
27 SISKIN Fringilla spinus
28 MEALY REDPOLL Fringilla linaria
29 MEALY REDPOLL (ARTIC RACE) Linota hornemanni
30 LESSER REDPOLL Linota rufescens
31 COMMON or BROWN LINNET Linota cannabina
32 TWITE or MOUNTAIN-LINNET Linota flavirostris
33 BULLFINCH Pyrrhula vulgaris
34 NORTHERN BULLFINCH Pyrrhula major
35 SCARLET GROSEBEAK Pyrrhula erythrina
36 PINE-GROSBEAK Pyrrhula enucleator
37 CROSSBILL Loxia curvirostra
38 TWO-BARRED CROSSBILL Loxia bifasciata
39 WOOD-PIGEON or RING-DOVE Columba palumbus
40 STOCK-DOVE Columba oenas
41 ROCK-DOVE Columba livia
42 TURTLE-DOVE Turtur communis
43 PALLAS'S SAND-GROUSE Syrrhaptes paradoxus
44 CAPERCAILLIE Tetrao urogallus
45 BLACK GROUSE Tetrao tetrix
46 RED GROUSE Lagopus scoticus
47 PTARMIGAN (Summer) Lagopus mutus
48 PTARMIGAN (Autumn) Lagopus mutus
49 PTARMIGAN (Winter) Lagopus mutus
50 PHEASANT Phasianus colchicus
51 CHINESE RING-NECKED PHEASANT Phasianus torquatus
52 COMMON or GREY PARTRIDGE Perdix cinerea
53 RED-LEGGED PARTRIDGE Caccabis rufa
54 QUAIL Coturnix communis
55 CORN-CRAKE or LAND-RAIL Crex pratensis
56 SPOTTED-CRAKE Crex porzana
57 LITTLE-CRAKE Crex pusilla
58 LITTLE-CRAKE Crex pusilla
59 BAILLON'S CRAKE Crex bailloni
60 WATER-RAIL Rallus aquaticus
61 WATER-HEN or MOOR-HEN Gallinula chloropus
62 PURPLE GALLINULE Porphyrio caeruleus
63 COOT Fulica atra
64 COMMON CRANE Grus communis
65 DEMOISELLE CRANE Grus virgo
VOLUME 5
1 GREAT BUSTARD Otis tarda
2 LITTLE BUSTARD Otis tetrax
3 INDIAN HOUBARA BUSTARD Otis macqueeni
4 STONE-CURLEW or THICK-KNEE Oedicnemus scolopax
5 COMMON PRATINCOLE Glareola pratincola
6 CREAM-COLOURED COURSER Cursorius gallicus
7 SOCIABLE LAPWING Chaetusia gregaria
8 DOTTEREL Eudromias morinellus
9 CASPIANPLOVER Aegialitis asiatica
10 RINGED PLOVER Aegialitis hiaticola
11 LITTLE RINGED PLOVER Aegialitis curonica
12 KENTISH PLOVER Aegialitis cantiana
13 KILLDEER PLOVER Aegialitis vocifera
14 GOLDEN PLOVER Aegialitis pluvialis
15 GREY PLOVER Aegialitis cinerea
16 LAPWING or PEEWIT Vanellus vulgaris
17 TURNSTONE Strepsilas interpres
18 OYSTER-CATCHER Hoematopus ostralegus
19 AVOCET Recurvirostra avocetta
20 BLACK-WINGED STILT Himantopus melanopterus
21 GREY PHALAROPE Phalaropus fulicarius
22 RED-NECKED PHALAROPE Phalaropus hyperboreus
23 WOODCOCK Scolopax rusticula
24 WOODCOCK Scolopax rusticula
25 GREAT or SOLITARY SNIPE Scolopax major
26 COMMON SNIPE Scolopax gallinago
27 COMMON SNIPE (Melanic variety) Scolopax sabinii
28 JACK SNIPE Scolopax gallinula
29 RED-BREASTED SNIPE Macrorhamphus griseus
30 BROAD-BILLED SANDPIPER Limicola platyrhyncha
31 PECTORAL SANDPIPER Tringa maculata
32 PECTORAL SANDPIPER Tringa maculata
33 BONAPARTE'S SANDPIPER Tringa fuscicollis
34 DUNLIN Tringa alpina
35 LITTLE STINT Tringa minuta
36 TEMMINCK'S STINT Tringa temmincki
37 AMERICAN STINT Tringa minutilla
38 CURLEW SANDPIPER Tringa subarquata
39 PURPLE SANDPIPER Tringa striata
40 KNOT Tringa canutus
41 KNOT Tringa canutus
42 SANDERLING Calidris arenaria
43 BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER Tringa rufescens
44 BARTRAM'S PLOVER Bartramia longicauda
45 COMMON SANDPIPER Totanus hypoleucus
46 GREEN SANDPIPER Totanus ochropus
47 WOOD-SANDPIPER Totanus glareola
48 SOLITARY SANDPIPER Totanus solitarius
49 COMMON REDSHANK Totanus calidris
50 YELLOW-SHANKEDSANDPIPER Totanus flavipes
51 DUSTY REDSHANK Totanus fuscus
52 GREENSHANK Totanus glottis
53 RUFF Machetes pugnax
54 RUFF Machetes pugnax
55 BLACK-TAILED GODWIT Limosa aeocephala
56 BAR-TAILED GODWIT Limosa lapponica
57 CURLEW  Numenius arquata
58 WHIMBREL Numenius phoeopus
59 ESKIMO CURLEW Numenius borealis
VOLUME 6
1 BLACK TERN Hydrochelidon nigra
2 WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN Hydrochelidon leucoptera
3 WHISKERED TERN Hydrochelidon hybrida
4 GULL-BILLED TERN Sterna anglica
5 CASPIAN TERN Sterna caspia
6 SANDWICH TERN Sterna cantiaca
7 ROSEATE TERN Sterna dougalli
8 COMMON TERN Sterna fluviatilis
9 ARTIC TERN Sterna macrura
10 LITTLE TERN Sterna minuta
11 SOOTY TERN Sterna fuliginosa
12 LESSER SOOTY TERN Sterna anoestheta
13 NODDY TERN Anous stolidus
14 SABINE'S GULL Larus sabinii
15 CUNEATE-TAILED GULL Larus roseus
16 CUNEATE-TAILED GULL Larus roseus
17 BONAPARTE'S GULL Larus philadelphicus
18 LITTLE GULL Larus minutus
19 BLACK-HEADED GULL Larus ridibundus
20 MEDITERRANEAN BLACK-HEADED GULL Larus melanocephalus
21 GREAT BLACK-HEADED GULLGULL Larus ichthyaetus
22 COMMON GULL Larus canus
23 HERRING-GULL Larus argentatus
24 LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL Larus fuscus
25 GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL Larus marinus
26 GLAUCOUS GULL Larus glaucus
27 GLAUCOUS GULL (Immature) Larus glaucus
28 ICELAND GULL Larus leucopterus
29 KITTIWAKE Rissa tridactyla
30 IVORY GULL Pagophila eburnea
31 GREAT SKUA Lestris catarrhactes
32 TWISTED-TAILED SKUA Lestris pomatorhinus
33 TWISTED-TAILED SKUA Lestris pomatorhinus
34 RICHARDSON'S SKUA Lestris richardsoni
35 LONG-TAILED or BUFFON'S SKUA Lestris parasiticus
36 RAZORBILL Alca torda
37 GREAT AUK Alca impennis
38 COMMON GUILLEMOT Uria troile
39 BRUNNICH'S GUILLEMONT (Summer plumage) Uria bruennichi
40 BRUNNICH'S GUILLEMONT (Winter plumage) Uria bruennichi
41 BLACK GUILLEMONT Uria grylle
42 LITTLE AUK Mergulus alle
43 PUFFIN Fratercula arctica
44 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER Colymbus glacialis
45 WHITE-BILLED GREAT NORTHERN DIVER Colymbus adamsi
46 BLACK-THROATED DIVER Colymbus arcticus
47 RED-THROATED DIVER Colymbus septentrionalis
48 GREAT CRESTED GREBE Podiceps cristutus
49 RED-NECKED GREBE Podiceps griseigena
50 LESSER CRESTED, HORNED or SCLAVONIAN GREBE Podiceps auritus
51 EARED GREBE Podiceps nigricollis
52 LITTLE GREBE Podiceps minor
53 STORM-PETRIL Procellaria pelagica
54 FORK-TAILED PETRIL Procellaria leucorrhoa
55 RIDGWAY'S PETRIL Procellaria cryptoleucura
56 LONG-LEGGED or WILSON'S PETRIL Oceanites oceanicus
57 WHITE-FACED PETRIL Procellaria marina
58 GREAT SHEARWATER Puffinus major
59 SOOTY SHEARWATER Puffinus griseus
60 MANX SHEARWATER Puffinus anglorum
61 DUSKY SHEARWATER Puffinus obscurus
62 BULWER'S PETREL Procellaria bulweri
63 COLLAARED PETREL Oestrelata brevipes
64 CAPPED PETREL Oestrelata hoesitata
65 FULMAR Fulmarus glacialis

ITEM # LIL1-7

PRICE $3,800

Shigitatsu.com is owned and operated by John M. Martello

Postal address: John M. Martello P.O. BOX 855 Bethpage , NY 11714-0855

Phone: 516-662-1265

Electronic mail: shigitatsu@aol.com

Please click here for purchase and contact information

Copyright 1998-2013 [Shigitatsu.com].